Regional advisory council meeting
A session of the Regional Advisory Council was held in the administration of the State Representative in Imereti. The meeting, chaired by State Representative Zviad Shalamberidze, was attended by First Deputy Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Deputies: Besik Gopodze and Levan Kiknavelidze, Imereti Region Mayors and City Council Chairmen. The parties discussed the changes to be made in the action plan of the infrastructure projects for 2018-2020 by the municipalities.
The participants of the advisory council approved 59 submitted projects with a total cost of GEL 26,444,387. The projects include road rehabilitation in the municipalities, improvement of water systems, rehabilitation of the kindergarten, shore protection works and arrangement of drainage systems, as well as repair of the bridge.
The State Representative in Imereti also got acquainted with the statistics of infrastructure projects in the municipalities. More than half of the projects to be implemented at this stage have been completed, and the work is being carried out smoothly on time.