Historical school founded by Niko Nikoladze in the village of Didi Jikhaishi will be fully rehabilitated
The historical school founded by Niko Nikoladze in the village of Didi Jikhaishi in Samtredia Municipality will be fully rehabilitated. Tamar Kitiashvili, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Zviad Shalamberidze, State Representative in Imereti and Valeri Potskhveria, Mayor of Samtredia Municipality visited the school and got acquainted with the rehabilitation project. Rehabilitation works will start in autumn, after which the largest agrarian college in western Georgia will be launched in Jikhaishi. Modern training bases will be set up, international exchange programs will be introduced, and mechanisms for dissemination of new knowledge in the field of agriculture will be created in close cooperation with the private sector. The agricultural school in Didi Jikhaishi was founded in 1925 under the leadership of the great Georgian thinker, publicist and public figure Niko Nikoladze. During its 95 years of existence, the school has gone through a famous and fruitful path, however, the difficult situation created in the country in the 1990s, the disruption of the educational infrastructure, also left a heavy mark on the historical school. The institution has been subordinated to the Faculty of Agricultural Science and Biosystems Engineering of the Georgian Technical University since 2016. The infrastructure development plan of Didi Jikhaishi was prepared by the Technical University, which at the first stage, with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, envisages the complete rehabilitation of the educational building.