Unified National Examinations have started
The President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and the State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze visited the Kutaisi Examination Center in the First Public School of Kutaisi and attended the registration process of the entrants. According to Salome Zurabishvili, the future of the country is in the hands of the entrants, knowledge, education and competences are what determine our future.
"We are in Kutaisi today and I would like to congratulate all the entrants who take the national exams this year. I wish them success. It is true that this year is a little different because there are so many regulations due to the pandemic. I think the exam process is going very well. I have seen everything that is prepared to minimize any danger in these conditions and I think everything is going very well. The first day of the Unified National Examinations is a very important day and it is the beginning of the next life. The future of this country is in the hands of these entrants. Knowledge, education and competences - this is what determines the future of all of us and, above all, their future. So, I wish them success, successes and successes ", - Salome Zurabishvili addressed the entrants.
The state representative wished success to the entrants.
"I wish success to our young people at this important stage of their lives from Kutaisi, whose international university will receive a new influx of students this year and I am sure Kutaisi will soon become a university hub not only for Georgia but for the whole region," - said Zviad Shalamberidze.