Vani Archaeological Museum will start a new life in 2020
The construction of the new archeological museum in Van has been completed, and the installation of the exposition is in the last stage. Zviad Shalamberidze, State Representative in Imereti, Giorgi Shengelia, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund and Davit Lortkipanidze, General Director of the Georgian National Museum visited the new museum today. Otar Lortkipanidze Vani Archaeological Museum of the Georgian National Museum is the first archeological museum in the Caucasus region, which was established in 1985 and is named after its founder. It will start a new life in 2020 in a completely renewed form.
"In just a few days, our citizens will be able to see the unique exhibits that have been kept in repositories for years and get acquainted with the unique period of Georgian history, which is presented in this museum through these exhibits. It is one of the most popular places and will be a tourist destination for both Georgian and foreign visitors. " - Said the State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze.
The collections of the museum preserve the rich cultural heritage found in the city of Van and its surroundings. Which includes the period BC. From VIII to I century. The material obtained in the city of Vani is of great importance for the study of the ancient world. In the renewed museum auditorium, which serves to establish a close connection between the museum and the public and to educate the public, the Vani International Symposiums with the participation of the world's leading science will be renewed, which has been going on regularly since the founding of the museum and is dedicated to the problems of history and archeology of the Black Sea countries of antiquity. The renovated museum will play an important role in the identity and self-knowledge of our country and culture, as well as in the development of cultural tourism in the region.
The museum was rehabilitated: With the support of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia and the World Bank.
Architectural project: Developed by the German design company "Ellis Williams Architects" in partnership with the architects of the Georgian National Museum.