Rehabilitation of House of Culture and Kindergarten in Khoni IDP Settlement has been completed
Rehabilitation of the House of Culture and the Kindergarten in Khoni IDP settlement has been completed. The Director of the Agency for IDPs, eco-migrants and livelihood provision, Besarion Simonishvili, Director of South Caucasus Office of the "Danish Refugee Council" (DRC), Vincent Donto and State Representative in Imereti, Zviad Shalamberidze inspected the completed works and opened the rehabilitated buildings officially.
"It is noteworthy that our foreign partners are helping our state to facilitate the improvement of houses of culture, kindergartens and squares in all directions in such compact settlements. It is being implemented not only in one district, but also in different districts of Imereti, we have new projects that will be completed by the end of the year and I would like to thank our foreign partners for that, "-  said Zviad Shalamberidze.
The rehabilitation of the House of Culture and the Kindergarten is part of a large-scale project funded by the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany, which includes equipping the buildings with various inventory, including furniture, musical instruments and books. Khoni Preschool # 2 is one of the first 10 kindergartens to be rehabilitated and built near IDP settlements to provide access to education. When planning infrastructure works to facilitate the educational and social integration of IDPs, the needs of the settlements are taken into account as much as possible. The project, funded by the German Development Bank (KFW) and will be completed in 2021, will support the long-term resettlement, economic and educational empowerment of IDPs in addition to promoting their social integration. The project is implemented by the Danish Refugee Council (DRC) within the framework of Georgian-German financial cooperation.