The Prime Minister visited the works of Kutaisi bypass road
The Prime Minister visited the works of Kutaisi bypass road- The traffic on the 19 km section of the highway will be possible from July
According to the plan, the works of the 4-lane high-speed highway of Kutaisi bypass road are actively underway, - The Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia together with the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili, the First Deputy Minister of Infrastructure Irakli Karseuladze and the State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze visited another major infrastructure project, the construction of which has not stopped despite the coronavirus pandemic. Work on one of the 19 km sections of the road is nearing completion and traffic will be available from July, while traffic on the other 56 km section will be resumed by the end of 2020. Within the framework of the project, a new 41.3 km 2-lane section and 12 bridges are being built on the Kutaisi bypass road. Road paving, bridges and overpasses, road signs and outdoor lighting are currently under construction. 63% of the works have already been completed, which amounts to 116.5 million GEL, and the savings within the construction is 14 million GEL. The total cost of the project is more than 200 million GEL and it is fully funded from the state budget.