Georgia's Independence Day
On May 26, we celebrate Georgia's Independence Day, for which many thousands of generations have fought, many thousands have lost their lives and still won, but that is not the end of it, Russian occupation is still a big challenge for us and we have many more victories ahead of us. We bow to the people who made this day possible and thank everyone who fought and worked for Georgia's independence. This day is the most important day for all Georgians and each of us should try to become more victorious on May 26. Let's try to make time for this day when we will celebrate in Georgia united with our Abkhaz and Ossetian compatriots.
Today, the Kutaisi Opera House was symbolically lit in the colors of the Georgian flag, and once again we want to emphasize that culture, creativity, art in general, which has been demonstrated many times, also play an important role in the struggle for Georgia's independence.
Congratulations on Georgia's Independence Day, may our country be successful and let us all together serve its development, advancement and unification.