The State Representative in Imereti inspected the ongoing infrastructure projects in Samtredia
State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze together with the Mayor of Samtredia Valeri Potskhveria inspected the ongoing infrastructure projects in the municipality.
At the moment, the implementation of projects in the municipality is in an active process. Particular attention is paid to the rehabilitation of local roads. Internal roads of villages are being paved with concrete.
At this stage, rehabilitation works are underway in Ghaniri administrative unit, near Eliava field, in the direction of Ghaghanidze district and in Gomi administrative unit, in the village of Dapnari (Jashi district). There has never been a concrete cover at these locations, which has hindered the transportation of locals.
The total cost of the works in Ghanir is 276,874 GEL, and in Dafnar it is 117,524 GEL, and it is co-financed by the local budget of the Regional Development Fund.
The companies that won the tender for the concrete cover in Ghaniri and Dafnari are "Sagzao" and "Giani".