Construction of the Vani Museum has been completed
The Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has completed the construction of the Vani Museum and the rehabilitation of the surrounding area.
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Maia Tskitishvili and the State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze visited the completed works.
The cost of the project, funded by the World Bank, is 20 million GEL. The new four-storey building will also include a parking, a small library, a laboratory, a cafeteria and an administrative office. The building is fully adapted for people with disabilities. Vani Archaeological Museum has been rehabilitated for the first time since 1985.
Upon completion of the project, it will be equal to international standards and will also be fully equipped with modern standards of inventory. In parallel with the construction, the Municipal Development Fund has also completed the rehabilitation of the access road to the Archaeological Museum and the surrounding fences. The implementation of the rehabilitation-reconstruction project will contribute to the protection of Vani archeological space, the development of tourist infrastructure and the employment of the local population.