Construction of a new section of Kutaisi bypass-Samtredia road
Construction of new two-lane section of Kutaisi bypass-Samtredia road will be completed by the end of next year,Modernization works of the 4-lane bypass highway today was visited by Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, together with the Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili and Acting State Representative in Imereti Zviad Shalamberidze.
With the construction of two new lanes, traffic on the Kutaisi bypass-Samtredia road will become one-sided in both directions. The project will be built in compliance with the highway standard and will significantly improve road safety. Differently from other sections of the highway, construction of this road is fully funded by the state budget.
The total cost of the project exceeds GEL 200 million.
"These segments of the road are quite sophisticated and complex in the engineering sense. It is remarkable that construction works are performed within the pre-defined deadlines and bulk of the Kutaisi and Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti motorway will be completed in the second half of 2020. It will substantially shorten the time of commuting and will make travel safer.Tenders are already being prepared for the remaining sections and by 2020 our major infrastructure development project - the highway will be fully constructed. Other projects that were not anticipated before will be launched as well and this will allow us to avoid certain delays" - said Mamuka Bakhtadze.
The Prime Minister also visited the newly opened Wissol Group leisure and service complex on the Argveta section of the highway. The facility is located at 27 068 sq. Meters and employs about 200 people. Apart from the subsidiaries of Wissol Group, the complex includes a complex of car services, electric car charging stations, a tourism information center, a bookstore, Bank and pharmacy branches.