Meeting with owners of Small Hotels and Guest Houses
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia continues meetings with representatives of tourism sector. This time Natia Turnava met with the owners of small hotels and guest houses in Kutaisi and the Imereti Region. Meetings between the Minister and the business sector are being held within the framework of the Prime Minister's initiative. The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development has met with the private sector, including small hotel owners, in Tbilisi and Adjara several times in the light of the challenges in the Georgian tourism sector and has personally listened to their assess to the current situation, how Russia's ban on flights has affected the tourist flows and their activities as well.
At the same time, Natia Turnava personally studies the vision of the private sector, what assistance and support the state can provide in the process of overcoming their difficulties. As the Minister noted, personal communication with the business sector is important for assessing the overall picture and in the process of setting a plan to address existing challenges.
The meeting was attended by Zviad Shalamberidze, Acting State Representative in Imereti and Kutaisi local government officials.