"We strengthen each other" with this name was celebrated Europe day in Tkaltubo. Territory near the hotel “argo” was transformed for one day in an European village and during the day the visitors were traveling in EU by participation in the entertainment activities. As well the visitors had opportunities to acquainted with the history of EU and what opportunities gives EU for the Georgian citizens.
In the framework of the event where held the cognitive, sportive and cultural activities, the event was attended by Ioseb Khakhaleishvili Deputy of the state representative in Imereti,  Carl Hartzell ambassador of EU to Georgia, Grigol Ioseliani the Mayor of Tskaltubo and Tsotne Zurabiani majoritarian MP in parliament.
This year, the EU marks 10 years of Eastern Partnership with Georgia and 5 years of Association Agreement. The main message of the event is "We strengthen each other". In celebration of Europe Day we celebrate peace and unity among the 28 member states of the European Union.
Also was held the official launch event of the EU-funded project “Tskaltubo Development Group”. The project envisages the introduction of an inclusive model from the bottom up of rural development and the involvement of all communities in the municipality. It is funded by the European Union under the European Neighborhood Policy for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
At the end of the day a gala concert was held in Tskaltubo with participation of Sopho Batilashvili and band "Newton".