Consultation Council Meeting in Imereti
Today the Regional Consultation Council was held in Baghdati municipality. The first deputy state representative Zviad Shalamberidze and the senior member of the council, the Mayor of Tkibuli Municipality Temur Chubinidze chaired the council. At today's meeting, the municipalities have made changes to the 2018-2020 Infrastructure Projects Action Plan.
Also, the Administration of the State Representative inquired information on the completion of the transitional projects and their deadlines. The heads of the municipalities discussed the large-scale works being implemented in their districts.
Nikoloz Antidze, Director General of the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation, spoke about the protection and maintenance of monuments located in Imereti region. The coordination mechanisms were developed between the administrative units and the agency at the meeting.
Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Deputy State Representative in Imereti, Chairpersons of Municipalities and Chairmen of City Councils attended the consultation council session.