Meeting with Pupils of Imereti Region Public Schools
Students of the public school of the region got acquainted with the work of the state representative’s administration in Imereti. Zviad Shalamberidze, First Deputy State Representative met with about 60 pupils of public schools together with the representatives of the service and spoke about the activities of the civil service. Young people first asked questions about topical issues and got responses from the First Deputy.
Meeting with pupils of Imereti Public Schools was held within the framework of the Civic Education Program "Future Generation". It aims to improve the quality of civic education in the education system, to help young people increase their knowledge, change attitude and behavior, activate their participation in the process of building democratic society.
Within the framework of the program, pupils regularly meet successful people in different fields. They share their experiences with students and discuss with them the importance of democracy and civil participation.