Meeting on Regional Projects
Zviad Shalamberidze, First Deputy State Representative in Imereti held meeting with the mayors of the municipalities and listened to the ongoing issues. Heads of all 12 municipalities presented detailed information on matters of direct supervision of the first deputy trustee. The meeting was attended by Deputy Governor Besik Gopodze and Ioseb Khakhaleishvili.
Today, another meeting was held about the planned projects in the region. Grigol Giorgadze, deputy minister of IDPs, labor, health and social protection of Georgia provided the first deputy of state representative and mayors of the municipalities with detailed information on the ongoing and planned projects of IDPs long-term resettlement programs.
According to the deputy minister, three blocks are being constructed for IDP families in Kutaisi, consisting of 480 apartments. 245 apartments are acquired from the developers on Aghmashenebeli Street and another 320 will be constructed in Shervashidze Street. In Tskaltubo, there 8 blocks are under construction containing 560 apartments.
After completion of construction, many deteriorated buildings will be closed down in Kutaisi and Tskaltubo. It should be noted that all sanatorium under the threat of collapse will be closed in Tskaltubo and families living there will be transferred to new apartments.
Closing of objects that threaten life or health is one of the priorities of the Ministry. From 2013, on the basis of the National Bureau of Expertise structural assessment, more than 100 deteriorated buildings have been closed down and 2000 IDP families residing there were given newly constructed apartments.
Grigol Giorgadze also talked about programs for providing IDPs with livelihood sources. These grant programs allow IDPs to improve social-economic conditions.
First Deputy State representative Zviad Shalamberidze and Deputy Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs Grigol Giorgadze, met with IDP families living in the damaged buildings in Tskaltubo and Kutaisi municipalities, Kutaisi NGOs working on IDP issues, Head of State Service of Veterans Affairs and war veteran IDPs and Tamar Gavasheli, Director of Agency for Livelihoods, and professional programs graduate IDPs.