Meeting with the Iranian delegation
Shavlego Tabatadze, State Representative in Imereti, received a delegation from Iran. The sides talked about the prospective cooperation. Particularly, they discussed the trade-economic and tourism issues in the region. In addition, the parties discussed the implementation of projects in different spheres.
The delegation headed by the Chairman of the Friendship Group of the Iranian Parliament, Ahmad Ali Reza Begi, met with the State Representative in Imereti, following the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and expressed readiness to support further development of bilateral cooperation between the countries at the regional level.
The meeting was attended by Dimitri Mkheidze, Majoritarian MP from Kutaisi, Shalva Kiknavelidze, Majoritarian MP from Zestaponi and Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Deputy State Representative in Imereti.