EU initiative ''Mayors for Economic Growth''
The meeting was held at the Imereti Regional Administration, which was attended by Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Deputy State Representative and heads of municipalities. The Secretariat of the EU initiative Mayors for Economic Growth (M4EG) continues to support M4EG Club member municipalities in preparation and implementation of local economic development plans. Municipalities of Baghdati, Kutaisi, Tskaltubo, Tkibuli and Zestaponi have already completed the preparation of local economic development plans (LEPD), which have already been reviewed by the M4EG Secretariat and the World Bank and received positive assessment.
Local Economic Development Officers (LEDOs) of Imereti municipalities participated in the high-level international conference of Kiev and the study tour in the Netherlands. M4EG Club municipalities, which prepared the LEDPs were able to participate in the Employee Exchange Program Competition. At this stage it is important that the municipalities formalize their plans and begin their implementation. As for the municipalities Terjola, Khoni, Sachkhere, Chiatura and Samtredia, they have completed trainings related to preparation of local economic development plans and are currently preparing relevant plans.
It is also important that the Imereti municipalities also take active part in M4EG thematic groups activities (business promotion, tourism, agriculture, information technologies, and wine industry).