The State Representative in Imereti Received Polish Ambassador
State Representative in Imereti, Shavlego Tabatadze, Ambassador of Poland to Georgia, Mariusz Maszkiewicz, Polish Parliamentarian Małgorzata Gosiewska, representatives from the Polish Ministry of Culture, Senate and Warsaw University. The sides discussed future cooperation and joint projects in various spheres. The issue twinning the regions was also discussed. At the meeting the delegation spoke about the book, concerning the fate of the Polish prisoners at the Kutaisi camp (1945-1947) published by the Embassy of the Polish Republic.
Deputy State Representative in Imereti Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Deputy Mayor of Kutaisi Nino Tkvtavadze and Deputy Chairperson of Kutaisi Municipal Assembly Irakli Shengelia attended the meeting.
Within the framework of the visit, the Polish delegation visited the Kutaisi State Historical Museum, where the closing ceremony of Katyn exhibition was held. They also visited Zakaria Paliashvili museum.