Two Rehabilitated Public Schools Opened in Kutaisi
"After Zestaponi, we opened schools rehabilitated by the Millennium Challenge Fund in Kutaisi. At this stage 4 out of 17 schools have been put into operation and the learning process has been renewed in the new, modern standards environment. From today, pupils, teachers and administration staff of 36th and 30th schools will continue to work in a comfortable environment. Within the framework of the program 6 more schools are being rehabilitated and will be done by the end of this year. Our government is doing its best to improve school infrastructure and gradually rehabilitate schools. I would like to make a positive announcement here, that around 10 new schools will be constructed in 2019, in the Imereti region. With the help of the central government, the construction of these schools will be done in villages where the situation is most difficult.
This day is truly special, because along with opening of rehabilitated schools, we handed out gold and silver medals to excellent pupils. I want to wish success to each of them.
The country needs educated future generation in order to develop sustainably. You are tomorrow’s Georgia and each of you should contribute to its development "- Shavlego Tabatadze.