The 64th Public Center Opened in the Village Satsire
The Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani and the State Representative in Imereti Shavlego Tabatadze opened the 64th public center in the village Satsire. This is the fourteenth public center in the Imereti region.
The local population will conveniently get the access to more than 200 private and public services through the new public center. In parallel with the opening ceremony, an exhibition dedicated to the Day of Soviet Occupation was held in the specially designed of the Center. The exhibition presented materials from the National Archive of Georgia related to the historical events of 1918-1921 years: regaining state independence and formation of the independent government of Georgia, election of the highest legislative body - the Constituent Assembly, adoption of the first constitution of Georgia and occupation of Georgia by Russia on February 25, 1921.
The public center of the village Satsire is an infrastructural project suitable for small village needs, which differs architecturally from other public centers. Similar project was implemented only in the village Udabno, in Sagarejo municipality.
Residents of the village Satsire, along with the adjacent villages (Akhalsopeli, Bziauri, Dabadzveli, Zedubani, Dzirovani, village Samtredia and Manchiori) will not have to go to Tkibuli for ID or birth certificate, land registration, banking and other services and receive the same services in Satsire Public Center.
The recreational resort Satsire near Tkibuli reservoir is the attractive place for tourists. Opening of the public center will further increase the tourism potential of the village: the Center will provide global mobile connection, banking services, 24-hour wireless, free internet and so forth. These services will be available for local residents and guests alike.
By the initiative of the Minister of Justice, construction of public centers in the regions has been intensively underway since 2013. The goal of the project is to increase the availability of public and private services for local population and provide them with the same high standard services as in major cities. Public centers are the best examples of successful cooperation between public and private sectors.
There are branches of "MagtiCom" and "Liberty Bank" in the public centers, which allow the local pensioners to get pensions. The population can also use 24-hour wireless free internet in the centers.
The public centers also include a modern library for young people, equipped with the latest technologies, which include printed books and digital materials. The printed and digital library, as well as the accessibility of the Internet, enables adolescents and young people to acquire knowledge using modern methods of teaching.
It should be noted that 63 public centers operating in different regions of Georgia provided more than 950 000 services and above 4 000 events were held there.