Minister of Economy Met with Tskaltubo Residents
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kobulia and State Representative in Imereti Shavlego Tabatadze met with locals in the village Mukhiani of Tskaltubo municipality and listened to their problems. They requested the government officials to regulate the drainage system, extend gasification works in a timely manner and rehabilitate the village club. 20 000 GEL is allocated in the framework of the Village Support Program and the locals decided to establish recreational square.
In 2018, the asphalt cover was placed on the 4,7 km section in the village Mukhiani. In addition, internal roads were arranged.
After the meeting, the government officials visited sanatoriums, at the legal disposal of the Ministry of Economy in Tskaltubo.
At the end of the day the Minister visited "Atlantic Georgia", an electric water heating production company in Kutaisi. The enterprise operates in the free economic zone for a year.