President of Georgia at the Akaki Tsereteli State University
Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia, has held a meeting with representatives of different social sectors at the Akaki Tsereteli Kutaisi State University. At the meeting, she has presented her views on the prospects of development of Kutaisi and Tskaltubo, and summarized her visit.
In her view, Kutaisi should regain own place as the Georgian cultural capital, and for this purpose, she plans to continue cooperation with Georgia’s partners in order the country to be actively presented in Europe’s cultural life. She has also underscored the importance of Tskaltubo, being a jewel of Georgia, having no analogies in Europe.
Her speech at the University was attended by Deputy State Representative Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, Deputy Mayor of Kutaisi Nino Tvaltvadze and local self-government representatives.