Economic Conference ''Georgia and the World in 2019''
State Representative in Imereti Shavlego Tabatadze attended the economic conference "Georgia and the World in 2019".  At the meeting, the Ministers discussed in detail the important and large-scale projects to be implemented this year.
"Several meaningful projects were presented directed at regional development, including the projects planned in the Imereti region. As you know, the complete rehabilitation of the century-old houses next to the river Rioni in Kutaisi is planned. Cafés, restaurants and various other locations will be created, and relevant infrastructure will be arranged. After the completion of the project, the historical part of the city will be attractive and interesting for tourists, as well as for the locals”.
At the meeting, the rehabilitation of the 20 km section of Baghdati-Abastumani-Benara road was also highlighted. This road is has intra-state importance, as it connects two regions: Imereti and Samtskhe-Javakheti. As for Tskaltubo, it has a great tourist potential and we are actively working in this direction to comprehensively develop this resort"- Shavlego Tabatadze.
In addition to the above mentioned projects, Imereti is planning to implement more projects in 2019, for which 330 595 589 GEL is allocated.