Rural Council in Zestaponi Villages
Within the framework of the Village Support Program, rural councils are held. Shavlego Tabatadze, State Representative in Imereti, together with Majoritarian MP Shalva Kiknavelidze attended the meeting held in several villages of Zestaponi municipality and overviewed the planned projects in the villages with the local residents.
"The Village Support Program enables each citizen to participate in the decision-making and present their positions. They know best what the needs of the village are. As a result of the meeting, the population will approve and jointly determine which project will be implemented within the program. Several issues were outlined at the meetings. Local residents have expressed their will to rehabilitate drinking water reservoirs and drainage channels, arranging kindergarten's yard and setting up attractions, arrangement of outdoor lighting and groveling of internal roads."-  stated Shavlego Tabatadze.
Rural councils will be held in all 554 villages of Imereti region.