State Representative in Imereti met with Construction Executives
Shavlego Tabatadze, State Representative in Imereti met with heads of municipalities, chairmen of infrastructure services and representatives of construction companies. He talked about the projects to be implemented throughout the region in 2019 in detail, stressing the quality and timetables of the works.
"My request to the management of the municipalities, as well as to the construction companies is that in case of winning the tenders to pay maximum attention to the quality and efficiency of the works. Additionally, the deadlines should be strictly monitored and all construction companies must complete the facilities on time, so that the population will not be inconvenienced due to the inadequate works.
Each company has been briefed about the works to be implemented in the region. You can thoroughly analyze and take part in the tenders, in accordance with your possibilities"- said Shavlego Tabatadze.
In 2018, 157 625 222 GEL was spent on  infrastructure development of the region. In 2019, 330 595 589 GEL is allocated for Imereti.