State Representative in Imereti Meets Rural Population
State Representative in Imereti Shavlego Tabatadze has started meetings with the rural population enthusiastically. He has already met with the residents from up to 25 villages of Chiatura municipality and informed them about the "Rural Support Program", which was revived and updated from January 1, 2019. According to the program, the population directly selects what should be done in their settlement. Additionally, the State Representative got acquainted with the problems and priorities of the population. At the first stage, rural residents outlined rehabilitation of drinking water system and roads, gasification, improvement of pre-school institutions and sports grounds.
After the completion of the meetings, the unified data-base will be created; all priorities determined and reflected in the municipal budgets.
Shavlego Tabatadze plans to visit all 554 villages of Imereti region and meet with population. After Chiatura the State Representative will move to Kharagauli municipality.