52 IDP Families Received Apartments in Kutaisi
The Minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Protection of Georgia, Davit Sergeenko, and State Representative in Imereti, Shavlego Tabatadze, together with local authorities, handed over apartments to 52 IDP families to Kutaisi. At this stage, the IDPs received the apartments, which according to the conclusion of the Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau, were living in the dilapidated buildings. In total, 4 life/health threatening constructions were closed.
Newly built residence building includes 52 apartments, of which: 14 single rooms, 26 two rooms and 12 three room apartments. 245 apartments have been purchased for resettlement of IDP families, in Kutaisi. Additionally, construction works for 6 blocks are underway for 480 internally displaced families on Shervashidze Street. In 2019, 725 apartments will be distributed in accordance with long-term resettlement criteria. Also, construction of 2 residence buildings for 140 families in Tskaltubo will be completed in 2019.
From 2013 until today, up to 1300 IDP families received apartments in the newly constructed and rehabilitated blocks in Imereti region.