Humanitarian Assistance to Socially Vulnerable Families
Humanitarian assistance was provided to socially vulnerable families living in the village of Maglaki in the Tskaltubo municipality, in the framework of the joint activity of the State Representative-Governor Administration and the Farmers Association of Imereti. 12-person family of Nutsubidze’s received food and household goods.
Imereti governor got acquainted with the current situation and promised to solve their challenges. In particular, the roof of their house will be maintained and water shortage problem will be solved instantly.
"Nutsubidze family has household problems. I promised today that their request will be taken into consideration and the relevant measures will be implemented in the shortest possible time. As far as the state is concerned, the family is registered in the unified database of socially vulnerable families and receives monthly cash assistance from the Social Service Agency. In addition, the municipality has to provide certain assistance with different programs within the scope of the possibility. Today the civil society and business have merged to help them. Within the humanitarian action, socially vulnerable families were given food and household items. Thanks to each person who contributed. Business involvement and co-participation in charitable activities is very important. Today's action is one of the best examples that together with the general public is ready to share social responsibility with the government and to help people who are next to them, "said Shavlego Tabatadze.