Rehabilitation of the Historical District Commences
State Governor-Governor of Imereti, Shavlego Tabatadze, Director of Municipal Development Fund Giorgi Shengelia and Mayor of Kutaisi Giorgi Chigvaria visited the buildings between the Red Bridge and Chain Bridge, and announced a large-scale project in Kutaisi. The project includes the rehabilitation of the houses built in the 19th century and David Kakabadze's fine art gallery in the historical district.
"The rehabilitation of houses built in the 19th century on the Rioni coast and the development of this adjacent territory is crucial for Kutaisi. First of all, people will return to their homes, who are now living in rented houses, because their centuries-old homes were crumbling and their lives were becoming more dangerous every day. The development of this strip will bring benefits to the city too. After completion of the project, this place will be attractive and interesting for tourists as well as for locals. I would like to note that within the project it is planned to reconstruct and rehabilitate David Kakabadze's Fine Art Gallery. If the expositions have not been exhibited due to a number of reasons, this problem will be resolved soon," - said Shavlego Tabatadze.