Visit of the Prime Minister in Imereti
On November 15, 2018 PM of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze visited Imereti Region. During the visit PM Bakhtadze attended inauguration ceremony of medical center of Kutaisi Military Hospital, along with the Defense Minister Levan Izoria and Imereti Governor Shavlego Tabatadze. The Medical Center provides Defense Ministry employees with the full spectrum ambulance services.
During the visit, Mamuka Bakhtadze went to the medical library of the Akaki Tsereteli State University, which includes scientific and study literature, Georgian and foreign rare publications. Particular emphasis should be made on the Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC), which is an online database of materials held by a library . Users search a library catalog principally to locate books and other material available at a library. In simple language it is an electronic version of the card catalog. OPAC is the gateway to library's collection.
Aside from the library, new building includes conference halls and various offices.
The same day, PM met with the young water poloists, trainers and students, responding to their questions. Prime Minister noted, that the new Olympic-size swimming pool will be built in Kutaisi, according to international standards.