Growing Berries and Public Awareness
On October 8, 2018 Governor Tabatadze met with around 20 rural residents from Sachkhere and informed them about the new sun-component of the “Plant the Future”, oriented towards the development of berries crops.
The Governor emphasized at the meetings that the agricultural development requires urban residents to exploit state-allocated funds, plant the gardens and find some profit.
“I am ready to share the information on this project with the public, its scope and potential benefits to the cooperatives or individuals, involved in this project. There are some willing to enroll in the project and the Ministry of Agriculture will consult them in the nearest future. I am planning to meet with all the shareholders and give them comprehensive information about similar projects, which will ultimately contribute to the development of agriculture” – noted Shavlego Tabatadze.
A new sub-component "berry crops" was added to the co-financing component of nursery gardens, which considers financing of blueberry, blackberry and raspberry intensive gardens in the specific geographical areas of Georgia.
The sub-component provides financial support for the perennial berry plants, arrangement of irrigation system and / or purchasing materials for gardening. Within the scope of the gardens’ component, 100% of the cost of saplings and material for gardening will be financed in case of purchasing saplings at the local market as well as in the case of their import, 100 % of the cost of installation of the drip irrigation system will be financed on the agricultural land plots