State Support for Growing Berries in Imereti
On September 26, 2018 State Representative-Governor in Imereti Shavlego Tabatadze, Deputy Governor Besik Gopodze and Project Manager of “Plant the Future” Mariam Mekoshkishvili held a meeting with the farmers.
The meeting was focused on the changes were implemented in the state project "Plant the Future". A new sub-component "berry crops" was added to the co-financing component of nursery gardens, which considers financing of blueberry, blackberry and raspberry intensive gardens in the specific geographical areas of Georgia.
The sub-component provides financial support for the perennial berry plants, arrangement of irrigation system and / or purchasing materials for gardening. Within the scope of the gardens’ component, 100% of the cost of saplings and material for gardening will be financed in case of purchasing saplings at the local market as well as in the case of their import, 100 % of the cost of installation of the drip irrigation system will be financed on the agricultural land plots.
A beneficiary - a natural person will be financed for cultivation of a berry garden, if he/she owns no less than 0.15 ha and no more than 0.5 ha.
In case of financing the agricultural cooperative (when the property of an agricultural cooperative is created through contributions (shares) by members (shareholders)), the area of cultivation of the berry garden is determined by the number of agricultural land plots owned by the shareholders, each shareholder should have no more than 0.5 ha.
A cooperative obtaining the status of an agricultural cooperative will be funded for planting a garden on at least 5 hectares and receive a single unit stationary refrigerator for primary warehouses with a capacity of 20 tons. The sub-component of the  state project "Plant the Future" will be implemented: in Imereti - Sachkhere, Tkibuli, Chiatura, Kharagauli, Baghdati, Vani, Khoni municipalities and several villages of Zestaponi municipality;
The implementation of the project "Plant the Future" was launched in March, 2015 by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Agricultural Project Management Agency.
The project is targeted at the effective use of agricultural land plots, through cultivation of the perennial crops it aims to replace imported products with locally produced ones, increase exports, ensure agro food processing enterprises with raw materials and improve socio-economic condition of rural population.